Tax Notes logo
[…] Scheuer v. Rhodes, 416 U.S. 232, 236 (1974). "To survive a motion to dismiss, a complaint must contain sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to ‘state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.’" Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (quoting Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007)).

III. Analysis

A. Plaintiffs’ Complaint Fails to State a Claim

The statute pursuant to which plaintiffs claim entitlement to a refund, 26 U.S.C. § 1341, titled "Computation of tax where taxpayer restores substantial amount held under claim of right," reads, in relevant part:

(a) General rule.

If —

(1) an item was included in gross income for a prior taxable year (or years) because it appeared that the taxpayer had an unrestricted right to such item;