Tax Notes logo
[…] Attached to the summons is a list of the materials to be produced by Patterson and a form listing relevant provisions of the Internal Revenue Code. Appearing at the bottom of this form is the “failure to obey summons” section Agent Nuss was referring to, section 7210 of the Internal Revenue Code. It states:

Any person who, being duly summoned to appear to testify, or to appear and produce books, accounts, records, memoranda, or other papers, as required under sections 6420(e)(2), 6421(g)(2), 6427(j)(2), 7602, 7603, and 7604(b), neglects to appear or to produce such books, accounts, records, memoranda, or other papers, shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together with costs of prosecution.42

26 U.S.C. § 7210. Given this, Patterson cannot be said to have appeared voluntarily at the IRS's office, and the typical justification for holding IRS interrogations to be non-custodial is absent in this case.