Tax Notes logo
[…] Tebeau, 713 F.3d 955, 962 (8th Cir. 2013) (quotation omitted). “An indictment which 'tracks the statutory language' is ordinarily sufficient.” Id. (quoting United States v. Sewell, 513 F.3d 820, 821 (8th Cir. 2008)).

Prelogar first argues the district court erred by denying his motion to dismiss Count Two because, after Marinello, the indictment failed to allege two essential elements of 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a)'s “Omnibus Clause.” The Omnibus Clause prohibits “corruptly or by force or threats of force . . . obstruct[ing] or imped[ing], or endeavor[ing] to obstruct or impede, the due administration of” the tax laws. 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a).