Tax Notes logo
[…] These courts have held that the IRS is not bound by a taxpayer's written instructions in the event of an overpayment, in contrast to a voluntary partial payment. Pursuant to Ryan, the fact that IRS disregarded “the taxpayer's” written instructions in deciding how the refund should be applied, a decision arguably contrary to Rev. Proc. 2002-26, Sec. 3.01, would not be improper.

Although we pay close attention to sister circuits' authorities, we need not reach the application of Ryan at this point because an important fact may exist that would render both § 6402(a) and Ryan inapplicable: Laird may have used his own funds, not those of the company, to pay taxes on behalf of Laird Electric, a separate corporate entity. Recall what § 6402(a) says. IRS “may credit the amount of such overpayment . . . against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment.” 26 U.S.C. § 6402(a) (emphasis added). That language does not permit the IRS to offset one person's tax debt with another person's payments. Rather, the IRS may offset the tax liabilities of the person who made the overpayment.