Tax Notes logo
[…] b. Enforcement Mechanisms

Separate from these three taxes, the Firearms Act includes enforcement mechanisms that induce firearms makers, importers, manufacturers, and transferors to pay the taxes applicable to them. These enforcement mechanisms include the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record and criminal penalties.

i. The National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record

The Firearms Act requires the Secretary to “maintain a central registry of all firearms in the United States which are not in the possession or under control of the United States.” 26 U.S.C. § 5841(a). This registry is known as the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record and is maintained by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms. Id. “Each manufacturer, importer, and maker shall register each firearm he manufactures, imports, or makes. Each firearm transferred shall be registered to the transferee by the transferor.” Id. § 5841(b).