Tax Notes logo
[…] Any firearm within the scope of the Firearms Act that is transferred is subject to the transfer tax unless exempted by statute. The scienter requirement is only applicable to criminal prosecution for a failure to register the firearm and, therefore, a failure to pay the tax.

In the Child Labor Tax Case, the scienter requirement was related to the tax itself, not to a penalty imposed for failing to pay the tax. Employers were subject to the tax in question only if they knowingly employed child workers. The Child Labor Tax Case, 259 U.S. at 36–37. Similar to § 5861(d), the statute that makes tax evasion a punishable offense, 26 U.S.C. § 7201, includes a scienter requirement of willfulness. “Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 . . . , or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.” Id. One could not argue that the scienter requirement of tax evasion applies to the base tax in question.