Tax Notes logo
[…] The Firearms Act requires the Secretary to “maintain a central registry of all firearms in the United States which are not in the possession or under control of the United States.” 26 U.S.C. § 5841(a). This registry is known as the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record and is maintained by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms. Id. “Each manufacturer, importer, and maker shall register each firearm he manufactures, imports, or makes. Each firearm transferred shall be registered to the transferee by the transferor.” Id. § 5841(b). A firearm cannot be successfully registered without paying the making tax or filing for exemption from the maker tax. 27 C.F.R. § 479.62(b)(1) (“If the making of the firearm is taxable, the applicant shall submit a remittance in the amount of $200 with the application in accordance with the instructions on the form. . . .”). Likewise, a transfer cannot be recorded without paying the transfer tax or filing for an exemption.

ii. Criminal Penalties