Tax Notes logo
[…] See Bess, 357 U.S. at 57; Michigan v. United States, 317 U.S. 338, 340 (1943). Finally, the Court Order that directed the sale of the Real Property provided that the “Federal Tax Liens and Laufer Judgment Lien shall attach to the net proceeds with the same order and priority as they attached to the Real Property.” (D.E. No. 13).

4. Lien Priority

a. The Laufer Judgment is entitled to priority.

The Court agrees with the United States and John that the Laufer Judgment is entitled to priority. (See D.E. No. 42-1 at 6-7; D.E. No. 48 at 3-5). Section 6323 of the Internal Revenue Code dictates what type of — and under what circumstances — liens are entitled to priority over federal tax liens. 26 U.S.C. § 6323. Under § 6323(a), a federal tax lien is invalid “as against any purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic's lienor, or judgment lien creditor” until a NFTL has been filed. See also United States v. City of New Britain, 347 U.S. 81, 84 (1954) (adopting first-in-time, first-in-right rule).