Tax Notes logo
[…] Instead, it points to its expert's opinion that only "remuneration for services performed" should be included in non-employee compensation.9 (Doc. 109 at 7.) But at least part of its expert's conclusions are incorrect as a matter of law. The expert opines that Austin Marketing was reimbursed under an "Accountable Plan" and expenses reimbursed under such a plan are excluded from wages. (Doc. 97-1 at 21.) But only employees can use an accountable plan to reduce their taxable income. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.62-2(c)(2)(4) ("Amounts treated as paid under an accountable plan are excluded from the employee's gross income, are not reported as wages or other compensation on the employee's Form W-2, and are exempt from [certain taxes]. . . .").