Tax Notes logo
[…] The Court agrees. Because the Court earlier ruled that Plaintiff Austin lacked standing for her § 7434 claim, only Plaintiff Austin Marketing's § 7434 claim remains. (Doc. 75 at 5-6.) Austin Marketing cannot obtain relief under § 7434 for any misclassification as an independent contractor because the statute limits relief to information returns that include fraudulent information about the payments made to the recipient.

Section 7434 provides a civil action when any person files a fraudulent information return "with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person." § 7434(a). The text informs the reader that the fraud — i.e., the "knowing misrepresentation or knowing concealment of a material fact made to induce another to act to his or her detriment"4 — concerns the "payments" made to the recipient.