Tax Notes logo
[…] Other district courts have also noted that allowing an action premised on a misclassification would ignore the meaning of "information return." See Liverett, 192 F. Supp. 3d at 653. Section 7434(f) defines "information return" as any statement described in 26 U.S.C. § 6724(d)(1)(A), which in turn defines "information return" as "any statement of the amounts of payments to another person required by" nine statutes. (emphasis added). Thus, a civil action under § 7434 premised on misclassification simply cannot be squared with section (a), which permits a civil action when someone "files a fraudulent [statement of the amounts of payments] with respect to payments purported to be made to another person." The fact that Austin Marketing alleges that the 1099s were fraudulent as to both the amounts and Austin's employment status is of no consequence.