Tax Notes logo
[…] Thus, the Forms 1099 issued to Austin Marketing must include all "gains, profits, and income" it received from Defendants. That raises the question then whether reimbursed expenses may be considered "income."

Defendants point to 26 U.S.C. § 61(a) and 26 C.F.R. § 1.6041-1(f)(1) for support that nothing prohibited inclusion of reimbursed expenses on Forms 1099 issued to Austin Marketing as part of the income it received.7 Section 61(a) provides that "gross income means all income from whatever source derived" and 26 C.F.R. § 1.6041-1(f)(1) explains that "[t]he amount to be reported as paid to a payee is the amount includible in the gross income of the payee (which in many cases will be the gross amount of the payment or payments before fees, commissions, expenses, or other amounts owed by the payee to another person have been deducted)." § 1.6041-1(0(1); (Docs. 100 at 4; 102-6 at 1-2). Together then, the amount of gross income may include "expenses" even if those expenses may later be deducted.