Tax Notes logo
[…] The exception is for obligations “'payable on demand,'” 26 U.S.C. § 453(f)(4), and the promissory note was payable on demand, under applicable state law, because it did not have a repayment date, according to defendant. (Docket Entry # 142, pp. 15-17) (Docket Entry # 163, pp. 5, 13-17).

The sale of Merchia's medical software company to SleepHeart of Virginia LLC was designed to be paid in installments. (Docket Entry # 141-10, pp. 3-4). Because of this structure, the transaction falls within the criteria set out in section 453 and regulation 15a.453-1, which governs the installment method. See Principal Life Ins. Co. v. United States, 70 Fed. Cl. 144, 146 n.3 (Fed. Cl. 2006); Holt v. United States, 39 Fed. Cl. 525, 525 n.1 (1997). An “'installment sale'” is a “disposition of property where at least [one] payment is to be received after the close of the taxable year in which the disposition [of property] occurs.” 26 U.S.C. § 453(b)(1); 26 C.F.R. § 15a.453-1(b)(1). The installment method is a method under which “income recognized for any taxable year from a disposition” of property “is that proportion of the payments received in that year which the gross profit (realized or to be realized when payment is completed) bears to the total contract price.” 26 U.S.C. § 453(c) (emphasis added); accord 26 C.F.R. § 15a.453-1(b)(2). Section 453(c) allows taxpayers to report income from installment “payments” in the year they receive the payment as opposed to when the sale is made. 26 U.S.C. § 453(c); accord 26 C.F.R. § 15a.453-1(b)(2).