Tax Notes logo
[…] In addition, Merchia's attempt to shift his burden under 26 U.S.C. § 7491(a) (“section 7491(a)”) (Docket Entry # 157, pp. 2-3) is unavailing largely for reasons stated by defendant (Docket Entry # 163, pp. 6-7) (explaining Merchia's noncompliance with section 7491(a) and incorporating arguments in defendant's opposition to Merchia's summary judgment motion); (Docket Entry # 155, pp. 14-16).20 Merchia fails to provide “credible evidence with respect to any [material] factual issue.” 26 U.S.C. § 7491(a); see Esgar Corp. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 744 F.3d 648, 653 & n.5 (10th Cir. 2014) (section 7491(a) “shifts the burden of proof to the Commissioner on any factual issue that the taxpayer supports with credible evidence”). Merchia has also not “maintained all records” and “cooperated with reasonable requests by the Secretary for witnesses, information, documents, meetings, and interviews.” 26 U.S.C. § 7491(a); see generally Syed v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, T.C.M. (RIA) 2017-226 (T.C. 2017).

A. Variance Doctrine