Tax Notes logo
[…] The installment method is a method under which “income recognized for any taxable year from a disposition” of property “is that proportion of the payments received in that year which the gross profit (realized or to be realized when payment is completed) bears to the total contract price.” 26 U.S.C. § 453(c) (emphasis added); accord 26 C.F.R. § 15a.453-1(b)(2). Section 453(c) allows taxpayers to report income from installment “payments” in the year they receive the payment as opposed to when the sale is made. 26 U.S.C. § 453(c); accord 26 C.F.R. § 15a.453-1(b)(2).

Relatedly, section 453 defines “'payment'” to “not include the receipt of evidences of indebtedness of the person acquiring the property.” 26 U.S.C. § 453(f)(3). “'[E]vidence of indebtedness'” has been defined as, and is understood to include, “any printed or written instrument, signed or otherwise executed by the obligor(s), which evidences on its face a legally enforceable obligation to pay money.” River Cmty. Bank, N.A. v.