Tax Notes logo
[…] Comm'r of Internal Revenue, No. 3336–95, 2001 WL 812253, at *7 (T.C. July 19, 2001) (finding demand debentures were “evidences of indebtedness payable on demand” and installment method unavailable such that there were no payments in years after sale of debentures). The regulation points to applicable state or local law for determining the meaning of “payable on demand.” 26 C.F.R. § 15a.453-1(e)(3) (“obligation shall be treated as payable on demand only if the obligation is treated as payable on demand under applicable state or local law”).