Tax Notes logo
[…] Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 98 T.C. 54, 69 (T.C. 1992) (“[s]ection 453(f)(3) provides that unless readily tradable or payable on demand, payment does not include purchaser evidences of indebtedness”); Ehlert v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, Docket No. 21226-81, 1985 WL 15106, at *n.9 (T.C. Sept. 16, 1985) (note payable on installment plan that is “neither payable on demand nor readily tradable” will not constitute payment).

The accompanying treasury regulation provides further guidance on exceptions to the installment method of reporting income. 26 C.F.R. § 15a.453-1. In no uncertain terms, regulation 15a.453-1 clarifies that evidence of indebtedness that is “payable on demand shall be treated as a payment in the year received, not as installment obligations payable in future years.” 26 C.F.R. § 15a.453-1(e)(1)(i) (emphasis added); see Mueller v.