Tax Notes logo
[…] Under the variance doctrine, taxpayers are prohibited from raising claims for a refund that were not presented in the administrative claim for the refund to the IRS. See Muskat, 554 F.3d at 195 (affirming district court's lack of jurisdiction over claim for refund not raised in administrative phase to IRS); 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) (“section 7422(a)”); 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402–2(b)(1) (“regulation 301.6402–2(b)(1)”) (claim “must set forth in detail each ground upon which . . . refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof”).