Tax Notes logo
[…] The Court addresses each issue in turn.

A. Acceptance of First OIC

1. Regulatory Scheme

Section 7122 of the Internal Revenue Code (“Section 7122”) authorizes the compromise of any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws. I.R.C. § 7122(a). At issue here is Section 7122(f), which provides that an OIC “shall be deemed to be accepted . . . if such offer is not rejected by the Secretary before the date which is 24 months after the date of the submission of such offer.” I.R.C. § 7122(f).

The requirements for rejecting an offer are set forth in Treasury Regulations, section 301.7122-1 (“Section 301.7122-1”), promulgated pursuant to Section 7122(d)(1).