Tax Notes logo
[…] A. Acceptance of First OIC

1. Regulatory Scheme

Section 7122 of the Internal Revenue Code (“Section 7122”) authorizes the compromise of any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws. I.R.C. § 7122(a). At issue here is Section 7122(f), which provides that an OIC “shall be deemed to be accepted . . . if such offer is not rejected by the Secretary before the date which is 24 months after the date of the submission of such offer.” I.R.C. § 7122(f).

The requirements for rejecting an offer are set forth in Treasury Regulations, section 301.7122-1 (“Section 301.7122-1”), promulgated pursuant to Section 7122(d)(1). Section 301.7122-1(f)(1) states that “[a]n offer to compromise has not been rejected until the IRS issues a written notice to the taxpayer or his representative, advising of the rejection, the reason(s) for rejection, and the right to an appeal.” The parties do not dispute that, in this case, the IRS did not issue such notice to defendant. The first question before the Court, then, is whether a “return” of an offer constitutes a “rejection” under Section 7122(f).

Although Section 7122(f) makes no mention of “returned” OICs, Section 7122(d) and certain IRS regulations and guidance do. For instance, Section 7122(d)(3)(C) states that an OIC which does not meet certain requirements “may be returned to the taxpayer as unprocessable.” I.R.C. § 7122(d)(3)(C). Section 301.7122-1(d)(2), in turn, establishes that “[a]n offer returned following acceptance for processing is deemed pending only for the period between the date the offer is accepted for processing and the date the IRS returns the offer to the taxpayer.” Treas. Reg. § 301.7122-1(d)(2); see Rev. Proc. 2003-71 § 5.06 (same). Finally, IRS Notice 2006-68, which provides guidance on Section 7122, addresses returns in the context of Section 7122(f), specifically.