Tax Notes logo
[…] See United States v. Espinal, No. 11-20418-CIV-MCALILEY, 2021 WL 3666323, at *4 (S.D. Fla. Aug. 18, 2021) ("Individuals who prepare but do not sign returns are known as ‘ghost’ preparers. Section 6109 of the Internal Revenue Code requires paid return preparers to identify themselves on the returns they prepare for customers by including their preparer tax identification number (‘PTIN’) on the return.").

Pointing to 26 C.F.R. § 1.6109-2(a)(1) and § 301.7701-15, they argue that Gilbert "had the primary responsibility for the accuracy of the tax returns filed by Mooney using his PTIN," even if he was not "primarily responsible for filling out the forms." Doc. 48 at 8. Under § 1.6109-2(a)(1), "each filed return of tax or claim for refund of tax under the Internal Revenue Code prepared by one or more tax return preparers must include the identifying number of the tax return preparer required by § 1.6695-1(b) to sign the return or claim for refund." 26 C.F.R. § 1.6109-2(a)(1). In turn, § 1.6695-1(b) discusses the "signing tax preparer," which is defined as "the individual tax return preparer who has the primary responsibility for the overall substantive accuracy for the preparation of such return or claim for refund."