Tax Notes logo
[…] Doc. 48 at 11. Not one of its arguments is persuasive.

Defendants argue that whether Mooney violated federal law is unclear. Id. at 7. They contend that although Liberty "blacklisted" Mooney from preparing tax returns for Liberty, they lacked the authority to take away her PTIN. Id. But the issue is whether Mooney used Gilbert’s PTIN, not whether Liberty properly prevented Mooney from preparing tax returns for Liberty. Next, under 26 U.S.C. § 6109, when required by regulations, "[a]ny return or claim for refund prepared by a tax return preparer shall bear such identifying number for securing proper identification of such preparer, his employer, or both, as may be prescribed." 29 U.S.C. § 6109(a)(4). Defendants argue that the use of "or" suggests that either the preparer (Mooney) or the employer (Gilbert, according to Defendants) may place their PTIN on prepared tax returns, but not necessarily both.