Tax Notes logo
[…] Defendants’ contention that the Magistrate Judge erred by failing to determine whether the covenant not to compete was narrowly tailored or whether the covenantee had a protectible business interest is unavailing.

Next, Defendants claim that the Magistrate erred in finding Pitrek USA, LLC v. Wilcox, No. 6:06-cv-566-GAP-KRS, 2006 WL 1722346 (M.D. Fla. June 21, 2006), inapplicable because the Court decided that action under Florida law, as opposed to Virginia law, including § 542.335, Florida Statutes, Doc. 48 at 18, which provides that "[a]ny restrictive covenant not supported by a legitimate business interest is unlawful and is void and unenforceable." Fla. Stat. § 542.335(1)(b). In support, Defendants point to Modern Environments, Inc v.