Tax Notes logo
[…] (Filing No. 23 at 15.) And even if the one-year period had not already expired, Defendants assert that the United States cannot qualify as a requesting creditor under § 727(d)(1) as it knew of the fraud allegations alleged in its Complaint before Shadoan's bankruptcy case and the entry of the discharge order. Id.

Finally, Defendants argue that even if the government were able to file a timely request for revocation, the statute of limitations for willfully attempting to defeat taxes has expired. Id. Under 26 U.S.C. § 6531, no individual will be prosecuted, tried, or punished "for the offense of willfully attempting in any manner to evade or defeat any tax or payment thereof" beyond a period of six years. Defendants assert that this statute of limitations has expired and, based on the fraud allegations in the Complaint, the United States can no longer bring its claims against Shadoan. (Filing No. 23 at 15-16.)