Tax Notes logo
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6013(b)(4). Plaintiffs contend that because they filed their amended 2014 tax return on October 8, 2018, the United States had until October 8, 2019 to initiate an action against them. (Filing No. 23 at 10.)

In response, the United States argues that Defendants are relying on the incorrect statute, and the appropriate statute is 26 U.S.C. § 7405. (Filing No. 27 at 7.) Section 7405 authorizes the United States to file civil actions to recover erroneous refunds. § 7405(b). The period of limitations on these actions, which is found in 26 U.S.C. § 6532(b), provides that a suit for recovery of an erroneous refund under section 7405 "shall be allowed only if such suit is begun within 2 years after the making of such refund . . . [or] within 5 years . . . of the refund if it appears that any part of the refund was induced by fraud or misrepresentation of a material fact." The United States asserts that, according to the Seventh Circuit, the date of refund is "the date when the check cleared the Federal Reserve and payment to the taxpayer was authorized by the Treasury." U.S. v. Greene-Thapedi, 398 F.3d 635, 639 (7th Cir. 2005).