Tax Notes logo
[…] (Ex. 6 to Motion, Dkt. 9-6.) These official records from the Department of the Treasury, Internal Revenue Service, show that on May 20, 2019, a $70,000 “FBAR penalty” was assessed against Defendant for “Non-Willful Failure to meet Recordkeeping Requirements” in connection with the Rothschild Account — $10,000 for each year at issue. (See Dkt. 9-6 at 1-7.) This evidence suffices to show that Defendant owes Plaintiff $70,000 in unpaid FBAR penalties. See Marsteller, 2018 WL 4604033, at *2.

B. Pre-Judgment Interest Charges Under 31 U.S.C. § 3717(a)(1); Late-Payment Penalties Under 31 U.S.C. § 3717(e)(2) and 31 C.F.R. §§ 5.5(a) and 901.9

Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3717(a)(1), the Secretary of the Treasury “shall charge a minimum annual rate of interest on an outstanding debt . . . equal to the average investment rate for the Treasury tax and loan accounts for the 12-month period ending on September 30 of each year, rounded to the nearest whole percentage point.” The rate of interest charged is the rate in effect on the date from which interest begins to accrue. 31 U.S.C. § 3717(c)(1). Interest accrues from the date “notice of the amount due is first mailed to the debtor at [his] most current address. . . .” 31 U.S.C. § 3717(b)(2). The rate of interest, as initially charged, remains fixed for the duration of the indebtedness; the interest does not compound. 31 C.F.R. § 901.9(b)(3).