Tax Notes logo
[…] We therefore find that the assessment requirement imposed by section 7345(b)(1)(A) was met as to all components of Mr. Mattson's tax debt.

B. Second Requirement: $51,000 Threshold

Mr. Mattson owed at least $61,934 for the years in issue at the time of the certification.8 That amount exceeds the $51,000 threshold. We thus find that the monetary threshold requirement imposed by section 7345(b)(1)(B), as modified by section 7345(f), was met.

Section 6665(a)(2) provides that generally, “any reference in this title to 'tax' imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the [*8] additions to tax, additional amounts, and penalties provided by this chapter.” “[T]his chapter” refers to chapter 68, which contains section 6673. However, even if we were to exclude Mr. Mattson's $2,000 section 6673(a)(1) penalty (plus interest), his outstanding liability would still exceed the $51,000 threshold.

C. Third Requirement: Unpaid and Legally Enforceable

Mr.