Tax Notes logo
[…] Commissioner, 155 T.C. 64, 78-79 (2020).

Further, as in Rowen v. Commissioner, 156 T.C. 101, 106 (2021), we need not decide in this case either the applicable scope or standard of review. As to the scope of review, there is no material dispute between the parties regarding the evidence we should consider. As to the standard of review, our decision would be the same whether we reviewed the IRS's certification de novo or for abuse of discretion.

II. Section 7345 Overview

Section 7345(a) provides that, if the IRS certifies that a taxpayer has a “seriously delinquent tax debt,” that certification shall be transmitted “to the Secretary of State for action with respect to denial, revocation, or limitation of [the taxpayer's] passport.” The IRS is [*6] required to contemporaneously notify the taxpayer upon making that certification. I.R.C. § 7345(d). A “seriously delinquent tax debt” is generally a federal tax liability that (1) has been assessed; (2) exceeds $50,000 (adjusted for inflation);6 (3) is unpaid and legally enforceable; and (4) is the subject of a filed lien notice or a completed levy. I.R.C. § 7345(b)(1), (f); Garcia v. Commissioner, 157 T.C. 1, 7 (2021).7 If a certification “is found to be erroneous or if the debt with respect to such certification is fully satisfied,” the IRS must reverse its certification and notify the Secretary of State and the taxpayer. I.R.C. § 7345(c)(1), (d).