Tax Notes logo
[…] Seto’s 2018 federal income tax refund. Compare ECF 16-1 at A178 with id. at A118-19. Consequently, there was nothing for the Department of the Treasury to act upon prior to February 15, 2019.

3In any event, as explained above, the application of Mr. Seto’s monthly student loan payments to accruing interest prior to paying down the principal is consistent with governing regulations. As for Mr. Seto’s re-enrollment request, the Loan Rehabilitation Program is available "one time per loan." See 20 U.S.C. § 1078-6(a)(5); see also 34 C.F.R. § 685.211(1)(12) ("Effective for any defaulted Direct Loan that is rehabilitated on or after August 14, 2008, the borrower cannot rehabilitate the loan again if the loan returns to default status following the rehabilitation."); 34 C.F.R. § 682.405(a)(4) (same for FFEL loans).

END FOOTNOTES

DOCUMENT ATTRIBUTES
  • Case Name
    Jeffrey K. Seto v. United States
  • Court
    United States Court of Federal Claims
  • Docket
    No. 1:21-cv-01497
  • Judge
    Bonilla, Armando O.
  • Parallel Citation
    160 Fed.