Tax Notes logo
[…] UIGEA was enacted in 2006, prior to the proliferation of DFS, and referred to traditional fantasy sports. Further, in its introductory section, UIGEA states: “No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as altering, limiting, or extending any Federal or State law or Tribal-State compact prohibiting, permitting, or regulating gambling within the United States.” 31 USC § 5361(b). Thus, UIGEA neither renders legal nor illegal any form of gambling within the United States; UIGEA simply provides "[n]ew mechanisms for enforcing gambling laws on the Internet [that] are necessary” because “traditional law enforcement mechanisms [were] often inadequate for enforcing gambling prohibitions or regulations on the Internet, especially where such gambling crosses State or national borders.” 31 USC § 5361(a)(4).

Based on the foregoing, we conclude that any entry fee for a DFS contest constitutes a taxable wager under IRC § 4421. Any DFS operator in the business of accepting taxable wagers is liable to pay the wagering excise taxes on entry fees/wagers it receives.