Tax Notes logo
[…] This Court finds that the IRS's Claims are on account of an excise tax but not an excise tax on a “transaction” for the purposes of § 507(a)(8)(E). The IRS's Claims are not entitled to priority status under § 507(a)(8)(E).

C. Is the SRP an Income Tax?

Alternatively, the IRS argues that the SRP is an income tax subject to priority status under § 507(a)(8)(A).53 This issue has not been resolved by the 9th Circuit. § 507(a)(8)(A) defines an income tax as “[a] tax on or measured by income or gross receipts for a taxable year ending on or before the date of the filing of the petition.” The IRS contends that the SRP may be considered a tax measured by income because it uses income as part of the calculation to determine the penalty an individual must pay under 26 U.S.C. § 5000C of the ACA.

The IRS cites In re Szczyporski54 for guidance on this issue.