Tax Notes logo
[…] See also PNC Bancorp, Inc. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 212 F.3d 822, 828 (2000). Plaintiff has failed to meet her burden in this case.

[4] Section 166(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (the "Code") provides that a taxpayer may deduct from her taxable income "any debt which becomes worthless within the taxable year." 26 U.S.C. § 166(a). The general rule of deductibility for bad debts is limited by Section 166(d), which provides that "nonbusiness" debts owed to taxpayers other than corporations are deductible only when they become worthless and then only as short-term capital losses. 26 U.S.C. § 166(d)(1). A "nonbusiness" debt is defined in the negative as: "a debt other than -- (A) a debt created or acquired (as the case may be) in connection with a trade or business of the taxpayer; or (B) a debt the loss from the worthlessness of which is incurred in the taxpayer's trade or business." 26 U.S.C. § 166(d)(2).

[5] The deduction provided for in Section 166 is limited to bona fide debts.