Tax Notes logo
[…] 8See In re Huber, 211 B.R. at 770; In re O'Neill, 134 B.R. 48 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 1991)(Proctor, J.); Woodworth v. United States (In re Woodworth), 202 B.R. 641, 644 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 1996).

9Campbell v. United States (In re Campbell), 186 B.R. 731 (Bankr. N.D. Fla. 1995). See also United States v. Lombardo, 241 U.S. 73, 76 (1916) ("Filing it must be observed, is not complete until the document is delivered and received.").

10See In re O'Neill, 134 B.R. 48, 49-50 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 1991).

11See 26 U.S.C. § 7502(a)(1998).

12See 26 U.S.C. § 7502(c)(1998). Section 7502 (c) of the Internal Revenue Code states in pertinent part:

(1) Registered mail. — For purposes of this section, if any return, . . . is sent by United States registered mail —

(A) such registration shall be prima facie evidence that the return, . . . was delivered to the agency, officer, or office to which addressed; and

(B) the date of registration shall be deemed the postmark date.

(2) Certified mail; electronic filing. — The Secretary is authorized to provide by regulations the extent to which the provisions of paragraph (1) with respect to prima facie evidence of delivery and the postmark date shall apply to certified mail and electronic filing.

13See 26 U.S.C. § 7502(c)(2) and 26 C.F.R. § 301.7502-1(e) (2011).

14See 26 U.S.C. § 7502(c)(2) and 26 C.F.R. § 301.7502-1(d) (2011).

15See Drake v.