Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. § 6103(k)(6). Additionally, “[a] return or return information may be disclosed in a Federal or State judicial or administrative proceeding pertaining to tax administration, . . . if the taxpayer is a party to the proceeding.” Id. § 6103(h)(4)(A).

If an officer or employee of the United States knowingly or negligently discloses a taxpayer's return information in violation of Section 6103, under Section 7431, the taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages in federal district court. 26 U.S.C. § 7431(a)(1). However, “[n]o liability shall arise under this section with respect to any inspection or disclosure” that “results from a good faith, but erroneous, interpretation of section 6103” or “is requested by the taxpayer.” Id. § 7431(b).