Tax Notes logo
[…] Accordingly, "where a plaintiff fails to state a federal claim under a particular predicate, his state-law claim under that predicate will fail as well." Id.; see also Marshall City of Atlanta, 195 B.R. 156 (ND. Ga. 1996). Plaintiffs Georgia RICO claims rely exclusively on the allegedly federal predicate acts. (Comp., ¶¶ 229, 236-37). Because Plaintiffs' RICO claims against Smith fail for the reasons set detailed above, Plaintiffs' Georgia RICO claims fail as well.

In addition, Plaintiffs' Georgia RICO claims are barred by the applicable five-year statute of limitations pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 16-14-8. A civil cause of action under the Georgia RICO Act accrues "when the plaintiff discovers, or reasonably should have discovered that he has been injured." Glock Inc. v. Harper, 340 Ga. App. 65, 66-67, 796 S.E.2d 304 (2017). For the same reasons Plaintiffs' RICO claims against Smith became barred no later than December, 2019, and were likely barred much earlier.

E. The Court should dismiss Plaintiffs' claim for fraud.