Tax Notes logo
[…] 67 26 U.S.C. § 527(e).

68 The NPRM (at 12) requests comments on the advisability of revising the IRS's and the Treasury Department's regulations under Section 527 as well. This too is plainly beyond the agencies' discretion. Congress used the word "primarily" in Section 527(e) deliberately to enact a primary purpose test. The IRS cannot now construe "primarily" to mean "substantially" or some other lesser percentage of activity.

69 In relevant part, Section 527(f) states: "If an organization described in section 501(c) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a) expends any amount during the taxable year directly (or through another organization) for an exempt function (within the meaning of subsection (e)(2)), then, notwithstanding any other provision of law, there shall be included in the gross income of such organization for the taxable year, and shall be subject to tax under subsection (b) as if it constituted political organization taxable income, an amount equal to the lesser of -- (A) the net investment income of such organization for the taxable year, or (B) the aggregate amount so expended during the taxable year for such an exempt function."

70 S. Rep. No. 93-1358 at 29 (1974).

71See Pub.