Tax Notes logo
[…] Viewing the IRC as a whole, it is plain that Congress intended to limit the IRS's regulatory authority to restrict political speech to only two types of groups: 527 political organizations and 501(c)(3) charities.

8 By its terms, Section 527 applies only to "a party, committee, association, fund, or other organization (whether or not incorporated) organized and operated primarily for the purpose of directly or indirectly accepting contributions or making expenditures, or both, for . . . the function of influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any Federal, State, or local public office or office in a political organization, or the election of Presidential or Vice-Presidential electors, whether or not such individual or electors are selected, nominated, elected, or appointed."

9Loving v. IRS, __ F.3d__, 2014 WL 519224 at *8 (D.C. Cir. Feb. 11, 2014) (citing FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 160 (2000)).

10 11 C.F.R. § 104.20(c)(9).

11Center for Individual Freedom v.