Tax Notes logo
[…] D. The Proposal Is Arbitrary And Irrational Because It Creates A "No Speech Zone" That Imposes An Especially Weighty Burden On Speech That Qualifies As CRPA But Falls Outside Section 527's "Exempt Function" Test.

 

Imposing burdensome prohibitions on the political activities of Section 501(c)(4) groups appears designed to force civic groups that want to engage in such speech to register as political organizations under Section 527. As drafted, however, the proposed rule is inconsistent with Section 527.

The "exempt function" standard of Section 527 includes only "influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual" to public office.53 It does not encompass the other categories of speech that are included within the proposed, extremely-expansive CRPA standard, such as issue advocacy -- which is intended to educate the public on particular topics, not to influence electoral outcomes -- or voter education.