Tax Notes logo
[…] FOIA was enacted “to promote honest and open government” and “to ensure public access to information created by the government. . . .” Wood v. F.B.I., 432 F.3d 78, 82 (2nd Cir. 2005) (citations omitted). Bolstering this policy of transparency, FOIA’s statutory exemptions are construed narrowly, with all doubts resolved in favor of disclosure. See id. at 82-83. FOIA obligates the government to produce documents within its “possession or control.” Kissinger v. Reporters Comm. for Freedom of the Press, 445 U.S. 136, 150–51 (1980). But a federal statute concerning FOIA and the IRS, 26 C.F.R. Section 601.702(c)(3)(i), provides:

Where the request is for a record which is determined to be in the possession or under the control of a constituent unit of the Department of the Treasury other than the IRS, the request for such record shall immediately be transferred to the appropriate constituent unit and the requester notified to that effect. Such referral shall not be deemed a denial of access within the meaning of these regulations.

Defendant IRS contends that it and TIGTA are separate agencies for the purposes of FOIA and that it does not have access to TIGTA records. (Mot. at 3.) The IRS relies on the Declaration of Fatima Merriam for support of this contention. (Id.)