Tax Notes logo
[…] If the IRS claims it does not possess or control a requested document, the IRS must show that it conducted a search “reasonably calculated to uncover all relevant documents.” Urban v. United States, 72 F.3d 94, 95 (8th Cir. 1995) (quotation and citation omitted). Therefore, because Defendant failed to conduct a reasonable search for records, its Partial Motion to Dismiss the subsection (e) portion of Plaintiffs’ 2021 FOIA Request is DENIED.

B. Have Plaintiffs Shown Good Cause for Expedited Proceedings?

Parties are entitled to expedited proceedings if they can show good cause. 28 U.S.C. § 1657(a). They can establish good cause by showing that “a right under the Constitution of the United States or a Federal Statute (including rights under section 552 of title 5) would be maintained in a factual context that indicates that a request for expedited consideration has merit.” 28 U.S.C. § 1657(a). District courts have discretion to determine the need for expedited proceedings on a case-by-case basis. Freedom Commc’ns. Inc. v.