Tax Notes logo
[…] 2. Section 6700 is a fraud statute.

Section 6700 is also a fraud statute, and therefore it also requires Plaintiff to prove its case by clear and convincing evidence. In particular, the statute's plain language, absence of a period of limitations to assess the penalty, manner in which it must be pleaded, history and purpose, and the Government's own historic position all establish that a 26 U.S.C. § 6700 violation requires a finding of fraud.

a) The plain language of Section 6700 demonstrates it is a fraud statute.

The Court need look no further than the statutory text to conclude that 26 U.S.C. § 6700 is a fraud statute. By its own terms, the statute penalizes fraud. Section 6700 imposes a penalty for certain statements that “the person knows or has reason to know [are] false or fraudulent as to any material matter.” 26 U.S.C. § 6700(2)(A) (emphasis added). This is clearer than 26 U.S.C. § 6701, which does not use the words “fraud” or “fraudulent,” but which the Eleventh Circuit nonetheless has held is a fraud statute for purposes of applying the “clear and convincing” standard.