Tax Notes logo
[…] 91. Clark admitted that the unimproved land that was the subject of the Birkdale Landing project was not worth $39 million on the date of his appraisal:91

US Statement No. 91

EcoVest's Response: Disputed. The cited evidence does not support the assertion that Clark admitted that the unimproved land that was the subject of the Birkdale Landing project was not worth $39 million on the date of his appraisal. The cited testimony refers to land only not the highest and best use of the land. Clark's appraisals correctly applied the highest and best use analysis required by Treasury Regulation section 1.170A-14 in order to determine the value of the development rights that accompanied the vacant land, which taken together were valued, according to Clark, at $39 million. See Frodle Decl., Ex. 3, Clark Dep. Tr. 358:1-13 (“If before and after valuation is used, the fair market value of the property before contribution of the conservation restriction must take into account not only the current use of the property but also an objective assessment of how immediate or remote the likelihood is that the property, absent the restriction, would in fact be developed, as well as any effect from zoning, conservation, or historic preservation laws that already restrict the property's potential highest and best use. That is from income tax regulations 1.170A-14 26 C.F.R. Chapter I, 4-1-03 edition.”)

US Reply: What Clark admitted is plain from the excerpted deposition testimony.