Tax Notes logo
[…] Clear Skies Holding Co., LLC, 2015 WL 10891937 at *6 (N.D. Ga. Sep. 22, 2015) (citing Armstrong); Towerridge, Inc. v. T.A.O., Inc., 111 F.3d 758, 770 (10th Cir. 1997) (stating Rule 408 does not bar consideration of settlement-related evidence used to show, inter alia, a party's purported bad faith).

1Appeals Conferences are administrative proceedings held by the IRS Independent Office of Appeals (“Appeals Office”) when an audit ends with unagreed issues. See 26 U.S.C. § 7803(e). The purpose and duty of the Appeals Office is to, inter alia, resolve tax controversies in a manner that is “fair and impartial to both the Government and the taxpayer” and that “promotes a consistent application and interpretation of, and voluntary compliance with, the Federal tax laws.” 26 U.S.C. § 7803(e)(3). The Appeals Office must “[h]andle conferences objectively with a goal of reaching a sound decision based upon the merits of the issues in dispute” and a resolution that “reflects, on an issue-by-issue basis, the probable result in the event of litigation.”