Tax Notes logo
[…] 17NYSBA Report at 17.

18Id.

19ABA Comments at 12.

202017 Instructions to Schedule R, Form 990, at 2 ("A person also controls a partnership if the person is a managing partner or managing member of a partnership or limited liability company which has three or fewer managing partners or managing members (regardless of which partner or member has the most actual control), or if the person is a general partner in a limited partnership which has three or fewer general partners (regardless of which partner has the most actual control)."

21Prop. Treas. Reg. § 1.892-5(d)(5)(iii)(A).

22Prop. Treas. Reg. § 1.892-5(d)(5)(i).

23Prop. Treas. Reg. § 1.892-5(d)(5)(iii)(B).

24See, e.g., Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act § 17-303(a) ("A limited partner is not liable for the obligations of a limited partnership unless . . . in addition to the exercise of the rights and powers of a limited partner, he or she participates in the control of the business.").