Tax Notes logo
[…] OCC            Office of Chief Counsel

 

STATEMENT

 

 

This reply brief is addressed only to those points raised in the answering brief of Tax Analysts that we believe warrant a response. With respect to those points not discussed herein, we rely on our opening brief.

In our opening brief, we argued that the District Court erred in holding that informal legal advice sent by individual attorneys in the National Office of the Office of Chief Counsel ("OCC") to field personnel without supervisory review is "Chief Counsel advice" subject to disclosure under I.R.C. § 6110 (26 U.S.C.).1 Chief Counsel advice ("CCA") is defined, in relevant part, as "written advice or instruction . . . prepared by any national office component of the Office of Chief Counsel which is issued to field or service center employees of the Service or regional or district employees of the Office of Chief Counsel" and that conveys legal advice. I.R.C. § 6110(i)(1)(A).