Tax Notes logo
[…] Informal advice is dealt with in CCDM § 33.1.2.1. (JA 96.)) Nothing in Notice 2007-003 makes its provisions applicable to informal advice, and, thus, there is no support for Tax Analysts' statement that "[t]his mandatory standard format applies to all legal advice, investing so-called 'informal' advice with a high degree of formality, whether the advice is e-mailed or snail-mailed, and whether prepared in 119 minutes or 120 minutes or more.6 (TA Br. 27-28.)

In short, Tax Analysts' focus on what OCC has said and done regarding § 6110(i) does not alter the fact that the plain language of the statute requires that advice be "prepared by any national office component of the Office of Chief Counsel" to be CCA. I.R.C. § 6110(i)(1)(A). The documents Tax Analysts seeks here were prepared and sent to the field by individual National Office attorneys with no prior supervisory review or approval and, thus, they are not CCA.

 

CONCLUSION