Tax Notes logo
[…] An exception applies for certain organizations that qualify under § 501(c) as one of 28 types of nonprofit organizations, including those that are organized and operated exclusively for charitable, educational, and other similar purposes (§ 501(c)(3)). These entities are largely exempt from federal income taxes, but must meet certain substantive requirements to qualify for tax-exempt status.3 For example, § 501(c)(4) groups generally must be “operated exclusively for the promotion of social welfare.” 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(4).

In addition to the substantive requirements, § 6033 generally requires exempt organizations to file annual information returns on Form 990 “stating specifically the items of gross income, receipts, and disbursements, and such other information for the purpose of carrying out the internal revenue laws as the Secretary may by forms or regulations prescribe.” 26 U.S.C § 6033(a)(1); 26 C.F.R. § 1.6033-2(a)(2)(i).