Tax Notes logo
[…] Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 830 (1985). This is just such a case.

The tax code provides that all exempt organizations must file a return “stating specifically the items of gross income, receipts, and disbursements, and such other information for the purpose of carrying out the internal revenue laws as the Secretary may by forms or regulations prescribe.” 26 U.S.C. § 6033(a)(1) (emphasis added). Pursuant to that broad grant of authority, the Secretary promulgated a regulation that requires exempt organizations to file the “additional information” of donor names and addresses. See 26 C.F.R. §§ 1.6033-2(a)(2)(ii)(f), 1.6033-2(a)(2)(iii)(d)(1). But in that same regulation, the Secretary delegated to the IRS Commissioner the discretion to “relieve any organization or class of organizations . . . from filing, . . . in part the annual return required by this section.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6033-2(g)(6).