Tax Notes logo
[…] The IRS had also required by regulation that the exempt organizations described in § 501(c)(7) (social clubs), § 501(c)(8) (fraternal beneficiary societies), or § 501(c)(10) (domestic fraternal societies) report on Schedule B the names of each donor who contributed more than $1,000 during the taxable year to be used exclusively for certain purposes, such as religious, charitable, or educational purposes. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6033-2(a)(2)(iii)(d). That same regulation also provides that “the Commissioner may relieve any organization or class of organizations . . . from filing, . . . in part the annual return required by this section . . .,” 26 C.F.R. 1.6033-2(g)(6), which is consistent with the statutory authorization for the Secretary to “relieve any organization . . . from filing such a return,” 26 U.S.C. § 6033(3)(B).