Tax Notes logo
[…] This section appropriates to the OASI and DI trust funds 100 percent of “the taxes imposed . . . by chapter 21 (other than sections 3101(b) and 3111(b)[i.e., 3101(a) and 3111(a)]) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 with respect to wages (as defined in section 3121 of such Code)” “determined by the Secretary of the Treasury by applying the applicable rates of tax under such subchapter or chapter 21 (other than sections 3101(b) and 3111(b)) to such wages.” Accordingly, the amount appropriated is based on the tax rate in effect on wages as defined in the statute. Similarly, section 1817 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. sec. 1395i, appropriates to the HI trust fund 100 percent of “the taxes imposed by sections 3101(b) and 3111(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 with respect to wages reported to the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate pursuant to subtitle F of such Code after December 31, 1965, as determined by the Secretary of the Treasury by applying the applicable rates of tax under such sections to such wages.”

122Sec. 3121(a).

123Sec. 3121(b)(9).