Tax Notes logo
[…] Sec. 129(b)(2).

114Sec. 1(f)(3).

115Secs. 3101, 3111, 3301, and 3401.

116Sec. 3221.

117The Hospital Insurance tax includes two components: Medicare tax and Additional Medicare tax. Additional Medicare taxes are imposed on wages in excess of certain thresholds and are only imposed on the employee. Sec. 3101(b). There is no employer match for Additional Medicare tax. For purposes of this explanation, when referencing Medicare taxes, the term does not include Additional Medicare tax.

118Sec. 3101(b); 3111(b).

119Sec. 3102(a) and Treas. Reg. sec. 31.3121(a)-2. Sec. 6302.

120Sec. 3102(b).

121Secs. 201 and 1817 of the Social Security Act, Pub. L. No. 74-271 as amended (42 U.S.C. secs. 401 and 1395i). This section appropriates to the OASI and DI trust funds 100 percent of “the taxes imposed . . . by chapter 21 (other than sections 3101(b) and 3111(b)[i.e., 3101(a) and 3111(a)]) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 with respect to wages (as defined in section 3121 of such Code)” “determined by the Secretary of the Treasury by applying the applicable rates of tax under such subchapter or chapter 21 (other than sections 3101(b) and 3111(b)) to such wages.” Accordingly, the amount appropriated is based on the tax rate in effect on wages as defined in the statute.