Tax Notes logo
[…] In response to a staff inquiry from the office of Representative Anthony Gonzalez to this concern, the IRS responded saying “a deductible easement on a building in a registered historic district must 'preserve the entire exterior of the building'. The law does not provide exceptions for local fire and safety laws or the Americans with Disabilities Act when considering whether the easement complies with this statutory requirement.” Given this response, we ask for further clarification to the questions below:

1) Please explain how this interpretation interacts with the IRS regulation, 26 CFR § 1.170A-14(d)(5)(i), which allows a deduction when an easement permits future development on an historic site “only if the terms of the restrictions require that such development conform with appropriate local, state or Federal standards for construction or rehabilitation within the district.” Wouldn't such standards clearly include local fire code and federal ADA standards?