Tax Notes logo
[…] Two are particularly relevant here: (1) ensuring government neutrality and equal treatment of all religious groups; and (2) protecting against excessive governmental entanglement with religion.

First, enacting a broad religious exemption is permissible — and often required — to ensure that the government is treating all religious groups and denominations equally. Indeed, “[t]he clearest command of the Establishment Clause is that one religious denomination cannot be officially preferred over another.” Larson v. Valente, 456 U.S. 228, 244 (1982). Section 107(2) plainly serves this important interest. Under § 107(1), a minister may exclude from his income “the rental value of a home furnished to him as part of his compensation.” But not every house of worship owns a home or parsonage for its ministers. Some cannot afford one; others choose not to own one for doctrinal or theological reasons.