Tax Notes logo
[…] Section 6011(a) generally provides that when required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary, any person liable for any tax imposed by the Code shall make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Section 6071 generally provides that when not otherwise provided for under the Code, return filing dates are prescribed by regulation. Treas. Reg. §§ 53.6011-1 and 53.6071-1 require persons subject to certain enumerated excise taxes under Chapter 42 of the Code to file a Form 4720 to accompany payment of those excise taxes and provide the time for filing the return. (Form 4720 is denominated “Return of Certain Excise Taxes Under Chapters 41 and 42 of the Internal Revenue Code.”) Sections 4960, 4966, 4967, and 4968 were added to Chapter 42 of the Code, but are not enumerated in Treas. Reg. §§ 53.6011-1 and 53.6071-1.

Explanation of Provisions

1. Section 4962 Abatement.