Rehearing Sought in Conservation Easement Deduction Case
[…] The panel's decision — that the IRS complied with the statute on these facts — conflicts with Tax Court decisions addressing this same issue and inverts the burden of persuasion (which falls on the IRS) to demonstrate compliance. That decision is wrong and warrants rehearing.
Congress made plain in 26 U.S.C. § 6751(b)(1) that when the IRS makes an “initial determination” of an overvaluation penalty, that determination must be “personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination[.]” In other words, the plain text of the statute mandates that (1) an IRS supervisor (2) must approve an overvaluation penalty in writing (3) at the start of the penalty process.