Tax Notes logo
[…] I.R.S., 267 F.3d 1132, 1135 (D.C. Cir. 2001) (“[The] definition of 'return information' has, in the words of some commentators, 'evolved to include virtually any information collected by the Internal Revenue Service regarding a person's tax liability.'”).

10See 26 U.S.C. § 6103(c) “The Secretary may, . . ., disclose the return of any taxpayer, or return information with respect to such taxpayer, to such person or persons as the taxpayer may designate. . . . However, return information shall not be disclosed . . . if the Secretary determines that such disclosure would seriously impair Federal tax administration. . . .”; and section (e)(7) “Return information with respect to any taxpayer may be open to inspection by or disclosure to any person authorized by this subsection to inspect any return of such taxpayer if the Secretary determines that such disclosure would not seriously impair Federal tax