Tax Notes logo
[…] Unclear whether the taxpayer or entity relates to EV projects at issue in the lawsuit, an uncharged EV project, or a non-EV project.

PRIV-2173

3

Document PRIV-2173 cannot be located in the documents provided for in camera inspection.

PRIV-2178

3

Yes

Document file name is “Conservation Easement Audit Techniques Guide.” Document does not relate to any specific taxpayer or the possible liability of any specific taxpayer. The document is instructional and discuss audit techniques to be used when examining a conservation easement transaction. The document falls within the terms of §6103(B)(2)(D) that protect from disclosure documents reflecting the “standards used or to be used for the selection of returns for examination, or data used or to be used for determining such standards, if the Secretary determines that such disclosure will seriously impair assessment, collection, or enforcement under the internal revenue laws.” The disclosure of document PRVI-2178 would seriously impair federal tax administration.15

PRIV-2198

3

More information needed

Document file name is “Lakeshore 886-A Sub Form Step Doctrine.”