Tax Notes logo
[…] The 1998 Amendment to Section 6110.

As it had twenty years earlier (p. 3, supra), IRS attempted to persuade Congress to overrule this Court's FSA decision. Under mediation by Treasury Department officials, agreement was reached between IRS and Tax Analysts on an amendment to IRC § 6110, now § 6110(i), that created Chief Counsel Advice ("CCA"). (JA 130, ¶ 13). That is the statute at issue here.

The 1998 amendments to § 6110, § 3509 of Pub. L. 105-206, 105th Cong., 2nd Sess. (July 22, 1998), added CCA to the definition of "written determination" in § 6110(b)(1). All written determinations are "open to public inspection." § 6110(a).

New § 6110(i) defined "Chief Counsel advice" in very broad terms. CCA is "written advice or instruction, under whatever name or designation, prepared by any national office component of OCC which (i) is issued to field or service center employees of the Service or regional or district employees of the Office of Chief Counsel" and (2) which conveys:

  • "any legal interpretation of a revenue provision";

  • "any Internal Revenue Service or Office of Chief Counsel position or policy concerning a revenue provision"; or