Tax Notes logo
[…] Therefore, the Court will turn to the issue of common ownership or control.

A. Common Ownership or Control of the Banks and AMCs

Common ownership or control of the organizations involved in a transaction is a threshold requirement for a Section 482 adjustment of the transaction. See Mot. at 9. Section 482 in relevant part provides: “In any case of two or more organizations, trades, or businesses (whether or not incorporated, whether or not organized in the United States, and whether or not affiliated) owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the Secretary may distribute, apportion, or allocate. . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 482.

Either common ownership or common control — but not necessarily both — must be present for the IRS to make a Section 482 adjustment. See Austin Inv. Fund, LLC v. United States, No.