Tax Notes logo
[…] See generally Amended Petition (Dkt. 29); Joint 26(f) Report (Dkt. 35); see, e.g., Government's Statement of Undisputed Facts (“SUF”) (Dkt. 219-2) ¶¶ 24, 42; Declaration of Thuy Luu (“Luu Decl.”) (Dkt. 218-5) Exs. A, B. In 2007, the Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”) notified Petitioners through Notices of Final Partnership Adjustment (“FPAAs”) that the IRS was disallowing millions of dollars in Petitioners' claimed losses and deductions. See SUF ¶¶ 51, 55. Among multiple grounds for disallowing the deductions and losses, the IRS applied section 482 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 482 (“Section 482), which allows the IRS to adjust certain tax items among commonly controlled or owned entities if such an adjustment “is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such” entities. See 26 U.S.C. § 482; see generally Amended Petition. Petitioners brought this consolidated action challenging the adjustments in the FPAAs. See generally Amended Petition.