Tax Notes logo
[…] Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 252.

IV. DISCUSSION

The U.S. government asks the Court to grant partial summary judgment on the Section 482 adjustment, arguing that the IRS properly adjusted — for U.S. tax purposes — the sale price of the NPLs between the Chinese Banks and the AMCs to reflect the fair market value, and arguing that the adjustment was a reasonable exercise of the IRS's discretion. Mot. at 2, 8.

Section 482 provides in relevant part as follows:

In any case of two or more organizations, trades, or businesses (whether or not incorporated, whether or not organized in the United States, and whether or not affiliated) owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the Secretary may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between or among such organizations, trades, or businesses, if he determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades, or businesses.

26 U.S.C. § 482.