Tax Notes logo
[…] Fed. Bureau of Prisons, 552 U.S. 214, 226 (2008) (narrowing the effect of “any” based on the context in which it appears because “a word is known by the company it keeps.” (internal citations and quotations omitted)).

Here, “any” does not modify “intangible property.” Rather, it precedes and thus, applies only to “transfer.” This indicates that, while the statutory text may cover any kind of transfer, including expected transfers, it does not cover any kind of intangible property — say, for example, intangible property that does not yet exist. Indeed, § 482 expressly defines the term “intangible property” by referencing the definition provided in § 367(d)(4). See § 482 (“. . . any transfer (or license) of intangible property (within the meaning of section 367(d)(4)).” (emphasis added)).