Tax Notes logo
[…] I. BACKGROUND

A. The Arm's Length Standard

1. Before 1986

“The purpose of section 482 is to place a controlled taxpayer on a tax parity with an uncontrolled taxpayer, by determining according to the standard of an uncontrolled taxpayer, the true taxable income from the property and business of a controlled taxpayer.” Comm'r v. First Sec. Bank of Utah, 405 U.S. 394, 400 (1972) (quoting Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1(b)(1) (1971)). The “touchstone” of this tax parity inquiry is the arm's length standard. Xilinx II, 598 F.3d at 1198 n.1 (Fisher, J., concurring). Indeed, the first sentence of § 482 states that, “[i]n any case of two or more organizations, trades, or businesses . . . owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the Secretary may . . . allocate gross income . . . if he determines that such . . . allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades, or businesses.” This sentence has always been viewed as requiring an arm's length standard. See First Sec. Bank of Utah, 405 U.S. at 400; Barclays Bank PLC v. Franchise Tax Bd. of Cal., 512 U.S. 298, 305 (1994).