Tax Notes logo
[…] The majority's attempt to breathe life back into Frank is, simply, unpersuasive.

2. The 1986 Amendment

The 1986 amendment passed against the backdrop of Treasury's own longstanding practices did not change the obligation to employ an arm's length standard. Indeed, Congress left the first sentence of § 482 — the sentence that undisputedly incorporates the arm's length standard — intact. It merely added a second sentence providing that, “[i]n the case of any transfer (or license) of intangible property . . ., the income with respect to such transfer or license shall be commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible.” Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-514, § 1231(e)(1), 100 Stat. 2085, 2562 (1986) (codified as amended at 26 U.S.C. § 482). The plain text of the statute limits the application of the commensurate with income standard to only transfers or licenses of intangible property.