Tax Notes logo
[…] Judulang v. Holder, 565 U.S. 42, 64 (2011). Thus, Congress's purpose in enacting and amending § 482 in 1986 is key to resolution of this issue.

The congressional purpose in enacting § 482 was to establish tax parity. First Sec. Bank of Utah, 405 U.S. at 400. In the 1986 amendments, Congress called for an approach to allocation of costs and income that would “reasonably reflect the actual economic activity undertaken by each [party to a QCSA],” H.R. REP. No. 99-841, at II-638 (1986) (Conf. Rep.). Put another way, Congress's objective in amending § 482 was to ensure that income follows economic activity. Id. at II-637. Although the 1986 amendment delegates to Treasury the choice of a specific methodology to achieve that end, it suggested: “In the case of any transfer (or license) of intangible property . . ., the income with respect to such transfer or license shall be commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible.” This standard is a purely internal one, that is, internal to the entity being taxed, and evidence supports Treasury's belief that Congress intended it to be. H.R. REP. NO. 99-426, at 423-35; H.R. REP. NO. 99-841, at II-637 (Conf. Rep.).