Tax Notes logo
[…] The transfer pricing rules of section 482 and the accompanying Treasury regulations are intended to preserve the U.S. tax base by ensuring that taxpayers do not shift income properly attributable to the United States to a related foreign company through pricing that does not reflect an arm's-length result. . . . The arm's-length standard is difficult to administer in situations in which no unrelated party market prices exist for transactions between related parties. . . .

. . . For income from intangible property, section 482 provides “in the case of any transfer (or license) of intangible property (within the meaning of section 936(h)(3)(B)), the income with respect to such transfer or license shall be commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible.” By requiring inclusion in income of amounts commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible, Congress was responding to concerns regarding the effectiveness of the arm's-length standard with respect to intangible property — including, in particular, high-profit-potential intangibles.