Tax Notes logo
[…] In 1934, the Commissioner adopted regulations implementing the statute and first adopted the familiar “arm's length” standard: “The standard to be applied in every case is that of an uncontrolled taxpayer dealing at arm's length with another uncontrolled taxpayer.” Treas. Reg. 86, art. 45-1(b) (1935). In the context of a controlled transaction, the arm's length standard is satisfied “if the results of the transaction are consistent with the results that would have been realized if uncontrolled taxpayers had engaged in the same transaction under the same circumstances (arm's length result).” 26 C.F.R. § 1.482-1(b)(1). The relevant regulation also noted: “However, because identical transactions can rarely be located, whether a transaction produces an arm's length result generally will be determined by reference to the results of comparable transactions under comparable circumstances.” Id.

Although the Secretary adopted the arm's length standard, courts did not hold related parties to that standard by exclusively requiring the examination of comparable transactions. For example, in Seminole Flavor Co. v.