Tax Notes logo
[…] Marc M. Levey, Stanley C. Ruchelman, & William R. Seto, Transfer Pricing of Intangibles After the Section 482 White Paper, 71 J. TAX'N 38, 38 (1989); Josh O. Ungerman, Comment, The White Paper: The Stealth Bomber of the Section 482 Arsenal, 42 SW. L.J. 1107, 1128-29 (1989).

In 1994 and 1995, Treasury issued new regulations that defined the arm's length standard as result-oriented, meaning that the goal is parity in taxable income rather than parity in the method of allocation itself. 26 C.F.R. § 1.482-1(b)(1) (1994) (“A controlled transaction meets the arm's length standard if the results of the transaction are consistent with the results that would have been realized if uncontrolled taxpayers had engaged in the same transaction under the same circumstances (arm's length result).”). However, the arm's length standard remained “the standard to be applied in every case.” Id.

The regulations also set forth methods by which income could be allocated among related parties in a manner consistent with the arm's length standard. Id. § 1.482-1(b)(2)(i) (1994). According to Treasury, the 1994 regulations defined the arm's length standard in terms of “the results that would have been realized if uncontrolled taxpayers had engaged in the same transaction under the same circumstances.” Compensatory Stock Options Under Section 482, 67 Fed. Reg. 48,997-01, 48,998 (proposed July 29, 2002).