Tax Notes logo
[…] Op. 25.

While I agree with the majority and the Commissioner that the statute is silent as to the precise question of whether the Commissioner may require parties to a QCSA to share the cost of stock-based compensation, I believe that the statute unambiguously communicates the types of cases in which each methodology applies. Specifically, § 482 dictates that the status quo — i.e, the arm's length standard — controls in “any case of two or more organizations, trades, or businesses owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests.” It also allows Treasury to employ the commensurate with income standard, but only “[i]n the case of any transfer (or license) of intangible property.”