Tax Notes logo
[…] Striving to escape this inevitable result, the Commissioner invokes §954(d)(2) and attempts to use a regulation it had no authority to issue and then misconstrues it to tax income attributable to manufacturing activities in Mexico as though it were income from non-existent selling activities outside of Mexico. Ironically, despite the Commissioner's strident claims of tax abuse, the US fisc collects more tax, not less, upon repatriation due to Mexico's policy choice to reduce its tax under the Maquiladora structure and the resulting decrease in US foreign tax credits.

Section 954(d)(2), entitled “Certain branch income,” addresses “situations in which the carrying on of the activities by a [CFC] through a branch . . . has substantially the same effect as if such branch . . . were a wholly owned subsidiary corporation deriving [FBCSI],” and mandates that, in such situations, “under regulations prescribed by the Secretary the income attributable to the carrying on of such activities of such branch . . . shall be treated as income derived by a wholly owned subsidiary of the [CFC] and shall constitute [FBCSI] of the