Tax Notes logo
[…] The Commissioner concedes that the Remainder engaged in no selling activities of any objective value. (IRS-Br.57.) Thus, the Commissioner simply mischaracterizes income attributable to manufacturing activities in Mexico as income attributable to selling activities by the Remainder.

C. There Are No Material Questions of Fact That Preclude Summary Judgment in Whirlpool's Favor Under §954(d)(1) Because WOM Did Not Sell What It Purchased.

1. Section 954(d)(1) Is Unambiguous: If the Property Sold Was Not the Same Property Purchased, There Is No FBCSI.

Section 954(d)(1) defines FBCSI to include income derived in connection with “the purchase of personal property from any person and its sale to a related person.” (Emphasis added.) “[I]ts” refers to “personal property” and makes clear that FBCSI includes only income derived from the purchase and sale of the same personal property. (Br.20-23.)