Tax Notes logo
[…] Resisting the plain language of the entire statute, the Commissioner isolates “branch” and “activities,” contending those words are “unqualified.” (IRS-Br.33.) “It is a fundamental canon of construction that the words of a text must be read in their context with a view to their place in the overall scheme.” United States v. Gillispie, 929 F.3d 788, 790 (6th Cir. 2019); see also Davis v. Michigan Dept. of Treasury, 489 U.S. 803, 809 (1989) (same). Keeping with its title, §954(d)(2) focused narrowly on “certain branch income,” not “certain CFC income.” Yet the Commissioner ignores the full text, which explicitly instructs that it is the “income attributable to the carrying on of such activities of such branch” that shall constitute FBCSI of the CFC.

Defying the plain statutory text, the Commissioner seeks refuge in canons of construction that lend no support. The primary canon of construction for tax statutes construes those statutes narrowly against the government.