Tax Notes logo
[…] The new consolidated return regulation, § 1.1502-77(e)(1)(ii)(A), and its preamble also show that deemed liquidations -- that is, terminations for federal tax purposes -- occur whenever an entity is disregarded, not solely under the circumstances of § 301.7701-3(g)(1)(iii). Section 1.1502-77(e)(1)(ii)(A), drafted after the entity classification regulations came into effect, provides that "the existence of a corporation is deemed to terminate if . . . it becomes for federal tax purposes . . . disregarded as an entity separate from its owner." As the preamble to this regulation explained, the reason that the corporation is deemed terminated is that "a corporation's existence is deemed to cease not only if the corporation ceases to exist under applicable law, but also if the corporation becomes a disregarded entity." 65 Fed.