Tax Notes logo
[…] ARGUMENT

 

 

I. APPELLEE CITED AMPLE AND COMPELLING AUTHORITY, IN

 

ADDITION TO § 301.7701-3(g)(1)(iii), TO SHOW THAT

 

BFI INC. "CEASED TO EXIST" FOR FEDERAL TAX PURPOSES

 

 

A. Upon BFI Inc.'s Conversion To An LLC, The Entity Became A "Disregarded Entity" For Federal Tax Purposes.

As a matter of federal tax law, when BFI Inc. converted to BFI LLC, it became a "disregarded entity" pursuant to §§ 301.7701-3(a) and (b). The regulatory analysis is straightforward and was not disputed by the Government.

The regulations define the term "eligible entity" to mean a business entity "that is not classified as a corporation under § 301.7701-2(b)(1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), or (8)." § 301.7701-3(a). BFI LLC, a business entity, does not fall under any of these listed categories. Thus, when BFI Inc. converted to BFI LLC, the entity was no longer a corporation; it became an eligible entity for federal tax purposes.