Tax Notes logo
[…] Compare Gov't Br. at 39-40 with App. Br. at 41-42. Therefore, under a plain reading of §§ 301.7701-3(a) and (b), and as acknowledged by the Government in this appeal, it is indisputable that the entity which converted from BFI Inc. to BFI LLC became an eligible entity that, by default, was disregarded for federal tax purposes.

B. The Only Way To Explain The Federal Tax Consequences Of A Corporation Becoming A Disregarded Entity Is To Treat Its Assets And Liabilities As Being Distributed In Liquidation Of The Entity.

Section 301.7701-2(a) states: "[I]f the entity is disregarded, its activities are treated in the same manner as a sole proprietorship, branch, or division of the owner." In other words, a "disregarded" entity is a treated as a non-entity -- a proverbial "tax nothing" -- for federal tax purposes. See, e.g., David S. Miller, "The Tax Nothing," 97 TNT 22-69 97 TNT 22-69: Special Reports (SPR) (Feb. 3, 1997).