Tax Notes logo
[…] The Bank Secrecy Act, requires "a resident or citizen of the United States or a person in, and doing business in, the United States, to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency."2 Pursuant to this statutory authority, the Treasury promulgated regulations under 31 C.F.R. 103.24 that require "each person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States" to file a FBAR report with the IRS. The regulations also provide that such persons shall "provide such information as shall be specified in a reporting form prescribed by the Secretary."

Under this authority, the IRS recently revised the FBAR instructions in October 2008 to define a "U.S. person" as "a citizen or resident of the United States, or a person in and doing business in the United States."