Tax Notes logo
[…] In a concurring opinion joined by two other judges,6 Judge Halpern notes the two major problems with the majority's approach: (1) it directly contradicts Section 6229(d)'s plain language, 114 T.C. at 560; and (2) it contradicts the policies underlying TEFRA proceedings, 114 T.C. at 561, 564.

On the question of Section 6229(d)'s plain language, the concurrence observes that, by its own terms, 6229(d)'s suspension is only as to "the period specified in subsection (a)" of Section 6229, making no cross-reference indicating suspension of the individual limitations period specified in Section 6501. Id. Subsection (a) of Section 6229 states:

 

[T]he period for assessing any tax imposed by subtitle A with respect to any person which is attributable to any partnership item (or affected item) for a partnership taxable year shall not expire before the date which is 3 years after the later of . . . the date on which the partnership return for such taxable year was filed, or . . . the last day for filing such return for such year. . . .

 

This, explains the concurrence, refers only to the partnership limitations period. Id. Section 6501 is not referenced at all. Id. Thus, allowing an FPAA to toll the individual limitations period disregards Section 6229(d)'s plain language. Id.