Tax Notes logo
[…] (3) A practitioner may charge a contingent fee for services rendered in connection with a claim for refund or credit filed solely in connection with the determination of statutory interest or penalties assessed by the [IRS].

(4) A practitioner may charge a contingent fee for services rendered in connection with any judicial proceeding arising under the [IRC].

 

31 C.F.R. § 10.27(b)(2)-(4).

45. The term "contingent fee" is defined as "any fee that is based, in whole or in part, on whether or not a position taken on a tax return or other filing avoids challenge by the [IRS] or is sustained either by the [IRS] or in litigation." The term also includes a "fee that is based on a percentage of the refund reported on a return, that is based on a percentage of the taxes saved or that otherwise depends on the specific result obtained." 31 C.F.R. § 10.27(c)(1).