Tax Notes logo
[…] 69. Section 500 of Title 5 of the United States Code ("Section 500") sets forth general provisions regarding practice before the IRS and provides that:

 

An individual who is duly qualified to practice as a certified public accountant in a State may represent a person before the Internal Revenue Service of the Treasury Department on filing with that agency a written declaration that he is currently qualified as provided by this subsection and is authorized to represent the particular person in whose behalf he acts.

 

5 U.S.C. § 500(c).

70. Section 500 expressly provides that it does not:

 

(1) grant or deny to an individual who is not qualified as provided by subsection (b) or (c) of this section the right to appear for or represent a person before an agency or in an agency proceeding;

(2) authorize or limit the discipline, including disbarment, of individuals who appear in a representative capacity before an agency;

(3) authorize an individual who is a former employee of an agency to represent a person before an agency when the representation is prohibited by statute or regulation; or

(4) prevent an agency from requiring a power of attorney as a condition to the settlement of a controversy involving the payment of money.

 

5 U.S.C. § 500(d).

71. Thus, pursuant to Section 500, CPAs, who are duly qualified, are granted statutory authority to practice before the IRS.

72. Mr. Ridgely, a CPA, is duly qualified to practice before the IRS.