Tax Notes logo
[…] We request that Treasury confirm this interpretation in final regulations. If Treasury intended that a different substantive standard apply to this type of advice, we recommend that final regulations describe it specifically.

C. New Section 10.35

The Proposed Regulations add New Section 10.35, which provides that a practitioner must meet a general standard of competence when practicing before the IRS. New Section 10.35 defines competence as requiring the "knowledge, skill, thoroughness and preparation necessary for the matter for which the practitioner is engaged."21 The Preamble states that this new section is proposed because Section 10.51 of current Circular 230 allows a practitioner to be sanctioned for incompetence,22 but Circular 230 does not include an explicit affirmative requirement of competency.