Tax Notes logo
[…] We also recommend that final regulations clarify that in considering sanctions OPR will evaluate reasonableness based upon those facts and circumstances known by the practitioner at the time the written advice was rendered, so long as the practitioner used reasonable efforts to ascertain those facts prior to giving the written advice.

Revised Section 10.37 provides two examples of facts and circumstances that can be considered: "the scope of the engagement and the type and specificity of the advice sought by the client."17 We understand this language as permitting practitioners to take direction from their clients as to the form and scope of the advice to be rendered, and thus as permitting opinions with a limited scope, if the terms of the particular engagement so contemplate.18 We also understand this