Tax Notes logo
[…] a. When and How Are Facts and Circumstances Relevant?
Although both Current Section 10.37 and Revised Section 10.37 contain an "all the facts and circumstances" element and a "reasonableness" element, the elements are incorporated into the two provisions differently. These two elements are particularly important because of the myriad of circumstances to which these rules will apply and because of the significant consequences that could result from a finding that a practitioner has violated these rules. Current Section 10.37 states that the facts and circumstances are "considered in determining whether a practitioner has failed to comply with this section."15 Revised Section 10.37, on the other hand, expresses this concept in new subsection (c)(1), which states that "the Commissioner, or delegate, will apply a reasonableness standard, considering all facts and circumstances" in "evaluating whether a practitioner . . . complied with the requirements