Tax Notes logo
[…] 19 Regulations Governing Practice Before the Internal Revenue Service, 77 Fed. Reg. at 57,062 (to be codified at 31 C.F.R. § 10.37(c)(2)).

20 Circular 230 § 10.37(a).

21 Regulations Governing Practice Before the Internal Revenue Service, 77 Fed. Reg. at 57,061 (to be codified at 31 C.F.R. § 10.35).

22 Section 10.51 currently provides 18 different ways that a practitioner can be incompetent or disreputable, including "giving a false opinion, knowingly or recklessly, or through gross incompetence. . . ." Circular 230 § 10.51(a)(13). Gross incompetence within the meaning of Section 10.51(a)(13) includes "conduct that reflects gross indifference, preparation which is grossly inadequate under the circumstances, and a consistent failure to perform obligations to the client." Id. Sanctions can be imposed under Section 10.50 on incompetence "within the meaning of Section 10.51."