Tax Notes logo
[…] This issue was directly addressed by the IRS in I.R.S. General Counsel Memorandum 35524, 1973 GCM LEXIS 76 (Oct. 19, 1973),14 which involved a casino that was seeking to apply Regulation 1.451-4 to the estimated cost of redeeming coupons issued to gaming patrons. Specifically at issue was whether the taxpayer had "sales" for purposes of the regulation. In interpreting its own regulation, the IRS first examined the definition of "sale" in section 2-106(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), which stated: "A 'sale' consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price. . . ." After considering this definition, the IRS found it too restrictive to be applied to Regulation 1.451-4, stating that: