Tax Notes logo
[…] The Government argues that Capital One did not have gross receipts to "match" with the miles it issued. [G.Br. 58]. Without support the Government takes the position that to apply Regulation § 1.451-4, a taxpayer must trace the coupon expense to the "sale" made. Here, the Tax Court and the Government point out that at the time Capital One lends money to its cardholder it does not know precisely the amount of revenue generated from that loan. [App. 199; G.Br. 59].

This perception of how Regulation § 1.451-4 is to operate is not grounded in the language of the regulation or any authority. Instead, the regulation explains only that "in computing the income from such sales, subtract . . . from gross receipts with respect to sales with which trading stamps or coupons are issued" the cost of redeeming the coupons and the accrual for future redemptions. By its terms, the regulation does not require taxpayers to match the revenue from the sale of a specific good or service with the expense associated with the coupon issued at that precise moment.