Tax Notes logo
[…] The Jade III and Petaluma III remand decisions provide the only rational application of these facts to Congress' TEFRA construct as expressed in Sections 6221 and 6226(f), and as confirmed by this Court and the D.C. Circuit Court of Appeal. If no partnership adjustment generates a computational adjustment to tax following a partnership proceeding, no underpayment yet exists for a penalty. See Section 6662, "Imposition of Accuracy-Related Penalty on Underpayments" ("If this section applies to any portion of an underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 20 percent of the portion of the underpayment to which this section applies"). Section 6662(a).

In sum, 20% (or 40%) of nothing is still nothing.

C. THE IRS IS WRONG: NO PENALTY CAN BE IMPOSED AT THE PARTNERSHIP LEVEL ON A TAX COMPUTATION THAT REQUIRES PARTNER-LEVEL DETERMINATIONS.