Tax Notes logo
[…] Petaluma, 135 T.C. at 604.

20 The respected BNA Tax Portfolio series on "Audit Procedures for Pass-Through Entities," commented on the Domulewicz case: "This is at least the third time the Tax Court has made literally defensible but conceptually suspect interpretations of the TEFRA rules." Mather, supra, at A-25.

21 CFC observed in her opinion on remand, the IRS at trial never made an issue of the trading losses or put forth evidence as to the components of those losses: "Until this phase of the proceedings, the Section 988 transactions were of no import to anyone." (A.13)

22 Section 7491(c) imposes the burden of production on the Government "in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty. . . ."

23 Other courts have declined to reach the issue. See LKF X Investments, LLC v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2009-192 (declining to resolve whether section 7491(c) applies in the partnership setting); Long Term Capital Holdings v.