Tax Notes logo
[…] The adjustment is an affected item.

 

Petaluma FX Partners, LLC v. Commissioner, 135 T.C. 581, 587 (2010) (Reviewed), on remand from 591 F.3d 649 (D.C. Cir. 2010), rev'g in part and vac'g in part, 131 T.C. 84 (2008). The IRS filed a repetitive appeal there as well.

With this decision, the Tax Court gave full voice to Sections 6221 and 6226(f), which Congress amended in 1997 so that penalties relating to adjustments to partnership items would be determined at the partnership level. Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-34, § 1238, 111 Stat. 788, 1026. As noted, Section 6221 now states that "the tax treatment of any partnership item (and the applicability of any penalty . . . which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item) shall be determined at the partnership level." (Emphasis added.) Defendant would like to change the Code to read "the applicability of any penalty . . . which relates to [ any aspect ] of a partnership item."19