Tax Notes logo
[…] The promoters inappropriately claim that payments to these organizations are deductible under section 170 of the Code. Also, they often claim that the assets transferred in the funds can grow tax free and later be used to benefit the donor in the form of compensation for purported charitable projects, to reimburse them for their expenses, or to fund their children's educations." The testimony may be found at http://finance.senate.gov/imo/media/doc/metest040505.pdf. (Last accessed December 1, 2011.)

21 Section 1241(a) of the PPA amended section 509(a)(3)(B) of the Code to bring the descriptions of the three types of SO in the regulations into the Code. See Treas. Reg. § 1.509(a)-4(f)(2). Prior to the PPA, section 509(a)(3)(B) of the Code read as follows: "is operated, supervised, or controlled by or in connection with one or more organizations described in paragraph (1)or (2)."

22 See Treas. Reg. § 1.509(a)-4(g).

23 See Treas. Reg. § 1.509(a)-4(h).

24 See Treas. Reg. § 1.509(a)-4(i).