Tax Notes logo
[…] Because, inter alia, the deficiencies properly reflected the treatment of affected items under subchapter 1E, not the treatment of partnership items under subchapter 63C, they were not § 6231(a)(6) computational adjustments, and § 6230(a)(1) could not except them from the subchapter 63B deficiency notice provisions. The IRS failed to issue required deficiency notices; therefore, on these facts, § 6213(a) rendered the assessments illegal, and the amounts collected must be refunded.

a. Yes, Under §§ 6212(a) and 6213(a) Bush and Shelton Are Within the Class of Persons Entitled to Pre-Assessment Deficiency Notices

As relevant here, § 6212(a) states:

 

(a) IN GENERAL. -- If the Secretary determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitles A [income taxes] or B [estate and gift taxes] . . ., he is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer. . . .

 

[Add:1]2 Emphasis added.

At issue are subtitle A income taxes. Section 6212(a) applies to any tax deficiency imposed by subtitle A; therefore, Bush and Shelton were within the class of persons entitled to § 6212(a) deficiency notices.

Consequences for the IRS's failure to send required notices are addressed in § 6213(a), which states, in relevant part:

 

(a) TIME FOR FILING PETITION AND RESTRICTION ON ASSESSMENT. -- . . . Except as otherwise provided in §§ 6851, 6852 or 6861, no assessment of a deficiency in respect of any tax . . . shall be made . . . until [a § 6212(a) deficiency notice] has been mailed to the taxpayer. . . .

 

[Add:2] Emphasis added.

Section 6213(a) plainly states that "no assessment . . . shall be made" unless a deficiency notice is mailed to the taxpayer. Emphasis added.