Tax Notes logo
[…] i. Statutory Framework

 

Notwithstanding the plain language of § 6213(a) and (b), before 1986, § 6213(h)(4) indicated an additional exception: that deficiency notices were never required if the IRS assessed by means of "computational adjustments attributable to partnership items," cross-referencing § 6230(a).6 In 1986, Congress moved § 6213(h)(4) to (h)(3) and clarified that deficiency notices are required "in the case of certain partnership items."7 Congress made the 1986 amendment retroactive to TEFRA's 1982 enactment.8

As relevant here, § 6230(a) states:

 

(1) IN GENERAL. -- . . . subchapter B of this chapter [including § 6213(a)] shall not apply to the assessment or collection of any computational adjustment.

(2) DEFICIENCY PROCEEDINGS TO APPLY IN CERTAIN CASES. --

 

(A) Subchapter B shall apply to any deficiency attributable to --

 

(i) affected items which require partner level determinations, . . . .
[Add:10]

Section 6230(a)(1) relieves the IRS of its obligation to comply with § 6212(a) notice requirements, but only if the deficiency can be assessed as a "computational adjustment."