Tax Notes logo
[…] (a) REPEAL OF SPECIAL RULE TREATING INTEREST AS UNITED STATES SOURCE. -- Paragraph (1) of section 861(a) is amended by striking subparagraph (A) and by redesignating subparagraphs (B) and (C) as subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively.

(b) REPEAL OF EXCEPTION TO TAX ON DIVIDENDS RECEIVED BY NONRESIDENT ALIENS. -- Paragraph (2) of section 871(i) is amended by striking subparagraph (B) and by redesignating subparagraphs (C) and (D) as subparagraphs (B) and (C), respectively.

(c) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. --

(1) Section 861 is amended by striking subsection (c) and by redesignating subsections (d), (e), and (f) as subsections (c), (d), and (e), respectively.

(2) Paragraph (9) of section 904(h) is amended to read as follows:

"(9) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN DOMESTIC CORPORATIONS. -- In the case of any dividend treated as not from sources with the United States under section 861(a)(2)(A), the corporation paying such dividend shall be treated for purposes of this subsection as a United States-owned foreign corporation.".

(3) Subsection (c) of section 2104 is amended in the last sentence by striking "or to a debt obligation of a domestic corporation" and all that follows and inserting a period.

(d) EFFECTIVE DATE. --