Tax Notes logo
[…] In the case of a partnership, trust, or estate, control means the ownership, directly or indirectly, of more than 50 percent (by value) of the beneficial interests in such partnership, trust, or estate. For purposes of this paragraph, rules similar to the rules of section 958 shall apply. Sec. 954(d)(3).

119 Secs. 6031 through 6060.

120 Sec. 6041(a). Information returns are generally submitted electronically on Forms 1096 and Forms 1099, although certain payments to beneficiaries or employees may require use of Forms W-3 and W-2, respectively. Treas. Reg. sec. 1.6041-l(a)(2).

121 Sec. 6041(a) requires reporting as to "other fixed or determinable gains, profits, and income (other than payments to which section 6042(a)(1), 6044(a)(1), 6047(c), 6049(a) or 6050N(a) applies and other than payments with respect to which a statement is required under authority of section 6042(a), 6044(a)(2) or 6045)[.]" The payments thus excepted include most interest, royalties, and dividends that are subject to other specific reporting requirements.

122 Sec. 6041(d).