Tax Notes logo
[…] * * * * * * *

 

 

(d) SPECIAL RULES FOR TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING SECTION 355 DISTRIBUTIONS. -- In the case of a reorganization described in section 368(a)(1)(D) with respect to which stock or securities of the corporation to which the assets are transferred are distributed in a transaction which qualifies under section 355 --

(1) this section shall be applied by substituting "stock other than nonqualified preferred stock (as defined in section 351(g)(2))" for "stock or securities" in subsections (a) and (b)(1), and