Tax Notes logo
[…] Sec. 305, Application of levy to payments to Federal vendors relating to property.

Sec. 306. Application of continuous levy to employment tax liability of certain Federal contractors.

Sec. 307. Required minimum 10-year term, etc., for grantor retained annuity trusts.

Sec. 308. Increase in information return penalties.

 

TITLE I -- SMALL BUSINESS TAX INCENTIVES

 

 

Subtitle A -- General Provisions

 

 

SEC. 101. TEMPORARY EXCLUSION OF 100 PERCENT OF GAIN ON CERTAIN SMALL BUSINESS STOCK.

(a) IN GENERAL. -- Subsection (a) of section 1202 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(4) SPECIAL 100 PERCENT EXCLUSION. -- In the case of qualified small business stock acquired after March 15, 2010, and before January 1, 2012 --

"(A) paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting '100 percent' for '50 percent',

"(B) paragraph (2) shall not apply, and

"(C) paragraph (7) of section 57(a) shall not apply.".

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. -- Paragraph (3) of section 1202(a) is amended --

(1) by striking "after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and before January 1, 2011" and inserting "after February 17, 2009, and before March 16, 2010", and

(2) by striking "SPECIAL RULES FOR 2009 AND 2010" in the heading and inserting "SPECIAL 75 PERCENT EXCLUSION".