Tax Notes logo
[…] 23 Sec. 6662A(c).

24 Sec. 6664(d).

25 Sec. 6707A(d).

26 See, "Reasons for Change" in discussion of section 811 of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004 ("AJCA") Pub. L. 108-357, at page 361 of the Joint Committee on Taxation, General Explanation of Tax Legislation Enacted in the 108th Congress (JCS-5-05), May 2005.

27 See, discussion of "Legislative Recommendations with Legislative Action: Modify Internal Revenue Code Section 6707A to Ameliorate Unconscionable Impact," Vol. 1 National Taxpayer Advocate 2008 Annual Report to Congress, 419.

28 Secs. 6011, 6111 and 6112.

29 Treas. Reg. sec. 1.6011-4.

30 Sec. 6111.

31 Sec. 6112.

32 Sec. 6707A(c)(1) states that the term means "any transaction with respect to which information is required to be included with a return or statement because, as determined under regulations prescribed under section 6011, such transaction is of a type which the Secretary determines as having a potential for tax avoidance or evasion." Sections 6111(b)(2) and 6112 both define "reportable transaction" by reference to the definition in section 6707A(c). The definition of "listed transaction" similarly depends upon identification of transactions by the Secretary as tax avoidance transactions for purposes of section 6011.