Tax Notes logo
[…] (1) by striking "after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and before January 1, 2011" and inserting "after February 17, 2009, and before March 16, 2010", and

(2) by striking "SPECIAL RULES FOR 2009 AND 2010" in the heading and inserting "SPECIAL 75 PERCENT EXCLUSION".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section shall apply to stock acquired after March 15, 2010.

 

Subtitle B -- Limitations and Reporting on Certain Penalties

 

 

SEC. III. LIMITATION ON PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO DISCLOSE CERTAIN INFORMATION.

(a) IN GENERAL. -- Subsection (b) of section 6707A is amended to read as follows:

"(b) AMOUNT OF PENALTY. --

"(1) IN GENERAL. -- Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amount of the penalty under subsection (a) with respect to any reportable transaction shall be 75 percent of the decrease in tax shown on the return as a result of such transaction (or which would have resulted from such transaction if such transaction were respected for Federal tax purposes).

"(2) MAXIMUM PENALTY. -- The amount of the penalty under subsection (a) with respect to any reportable transaction for any taxable year shall not exceed --

"(A) in the case of a listed transaction, $200,000 ($100,000 in the case of a natural person), or