Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) AGGREGATE ANNUAL LIMITATION. -- Subsections (b)(2)(B) and (d)(1)(C) of section 6721 are each amended by striking "$150,000" and inserting "$500,000".

(d) AGGREGATE ANNUAL LIMITATIONS FOR PERSONS WITH GROSS RECEIPTS OF NOT MORE THAN $5,000,000. -- Paragraph (1) of section 6721(d) is amended --

(1) by striking "$100,000" in subparagraph (A) and inserting "$500,000",

(2) by striking "$25,000" in subparagraph (B) and inserting "$75,000", and

(3) by striking "$50,000" in subparagraph (C) and inserting "$200,000".

(e) PENALTY IN CASE OF INTENTIONAL DISREGARD. -- Paragraph (2) of section 6721(e) is amended by striking "$100" and inserting "$250".

(f) ADJUSTMENT FOR INFLATION. -- Section 6721 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(f) ADJUSTMENT FOR INFLATION. --

"(1) IN GENERAL. -- For each fifth calendar year beginning after 2012, each of the dollar amounts under subsections (a), (b), (d) (other than paragraph (2)(A) thereof), and (e) shall be increased by such dollar amount multiplied by the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) determined by substituting 'calendar year 2011' for 'calendar year 1992' in subparagraph (B) thereof.

"(2) ROUNDING. -- If any amount adjusted under paragraph (1) --

"(A) is not less than $75,000 and is not a multiple of $500, such amount shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $500, and