Tax Notes logo
[…] "(B) the treatment of any member of a foreign controlled group of entities as the common parent of such group if such treatment is appropriate taking into account the economic relationships among such entities.".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by this section shall apply to payments made after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 302. TREATMENT OF SECURITIES OF A CONTROLLED CORPORATION EXCHANGED FOR ASSETS IN CERTAIN REORGANIZATIONS.

(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 361 (relating to nonrecognition of gain or loss to corporations; treatment of distributions) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(d) SPECIAL RULES FOR TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING SECTION 355 DISTRIBUTIONS. -- In the case of a reorganization described in section 368(a)(1)(D) with respect to which stock or securities of the corporation to which the assets are transferred are distributed in a transaction which qualifies under section 355 --

"(1) this section shall be applied by substituting 'stock other than nonqualified preferred stock (as defined in section 351(g)(2))' for 'stock or securities' in subsections (a) and (b)(1), and