Tax Notes logo
[…] 38 Sec. 6662A.

39 Sec. 6664(d).

40 Sec. 6662A(c).

41 Sec. 6664(d).

42 Sec. 6501(c)(10).

43 Sec. 7408.

44 Sec. 6707.

45 Sec. 6708.

46 Section 6707(c) incorporates by reference the provisions of section 6707A(d), which details the extent of the Commissioner's authority to rescind the penalty.

47 AJCA provides:

"The Commissioner of Internal Revenue shall annually report to the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate --

"(1) a summary of the total number and aggregate amount of penalties imposed, and rescinded, under section 6707A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and

"(2) a description of each penalty rescinded under section 6707(c) of such Code and the reasons therefor.". P.L. 108-357, Title VIII, Subtitle B, Part I, § 811(d), 118 Stat. 1577, Oct. 22, 2004.

48 31 U.S.C. sec. 330(b) authorizes the Secretary to impose sanctions on those who appear before the Department, including monetary penalties and suspension or disbarment from practice before the Department.