Tax Notes logo
[…] United States, 357 F.3d 1209 (11th Cir. 2004).

25Sala v. United States, ___ F.Supp.2d ___, 2008 WL 1836693 (Dist. Colo.); Klamath Strategic Inv. Fund, LLC v. United States, 472 F.Supp.2d 885 (E.D. Tex. 2007)(on appeal); Kornman & Associates v. United States, 527 F.3d 443 (5th Cir. 2008); Salina Partnership v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2000-352.

26 The reasonable cause exception applies to all Section 6662 penalties (with a caveat for charitable valuation overstatements that lack a qualified appraisal and a good faith investigation of the value of the contributed property). See Section 6664(c)(2)(A) and (B).

27 Section 6662 (a) applies penalties only to "any portion of an underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return . . ." (Emphasis added.) The unambiguous definition of "understatement" in Section 6662 (d)(2)(A) focuses on the same point: "(i) the amount of tax required to be shown on the return for the taxable year, over (ii) the amount of the tax which is shown on the return. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

28 The Internal Revenue Code provides separate penalties to address the Court's concern regarding the conduct of any organizers. See Code §§ 6694, 6695.