Tax Notes logo
[…] 33Compare Cemco Investors, LLC v. United States, 515 F.3d 749 (7th Cir. 2008), where the Court applied penalties against a "promoter"/lawyer who structured his own transaction. Cemco also dismisses Helmer as a nonprecedential memorandum opinion, without addressing the Supreme Court and other precedent.

34 The temporary regulation is applicable to partnership taxable years beginning before October 4, 2001. See T.D. 8965, 66 FR 50541, October 4, 2001.

35 Section 7805(a) directs the Secretary to "prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title. . . ."

36 Prior to 1997, all penalties were affected items that had to await the conclusion of the partnership proceeding.

37 The contemporaneous interpretation by the Joint Committee Staff uses the same concept of "allows."